triethylene glycol uses

It is performed for a number of reasons, the two most important of which are to dehydrate raw gas so that it meets sales pipeline specifications and to prevent hydration formation and corrosion in downstream pipelines and processing equipment. Ocular side effects It is also used as a reagent in making polyesters, explosives, alkyd … TEG is used in the manufacture of a host of consumer products that include anti-freeze, automotive care products, building and construction materials, cleaning and furnishing care products, fabric, textile, and leather products, fuels and related products, lubricants and greases, paints and coatings, personal care products, and plastic and rubber products. However, no evidence of systemic toxicity occurred in studies with intact skin. Hydrate inhibition. These include ingredients such as the Sorbeths, and other ingredients ending in -eth and a number. The safety of Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel noted that in general, the polyethylene glycol (PEG) ingredients have a low order of oral and dermal toxicity. The oil and gas industries use TEG to dehydrate natural gas as well as other gases including CO2, H2S, and other oxygenated gases. It is miscible with water and soluble in ethanol, acetone, acetic acid, glycerine, pyridine, and aldehydes. pyrazole (Antizol®) is an effective blocker of alcohol dehydrogenase and should be used in the treatment of ethylene glycol (EG), di- or triethylene glycol (DEG, TEG), ethylene glycol butyl ether (EGBE), or methanol intoxication if available. * * 77, No. The Agency has no risk concerns for triethylene glycol with respect to human exposure. Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products? For example, PEG-8 is also known as Polyethylene Glycol 400, where 400 represents the average molecular weight of the compound. Triethylene glycol, TEG, or triglycol is a colorless odorless viscous liquid with molecular formula HOCH2CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH. Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings. Cosmeticsinfo.org, The Science & Safety Behind Your Favorite Products. In C&C, the flue gas is chilled through a refrigeration cycle incorporating Refrigerant-152a. Triethylene Glycol. Do you wish to allow us to use your cookies? Derivatives of PEG are also in common use in cosmetics. Episode 044 | September 2020 – The View from Jamestown, Podcast Edition, TCC Update on Shows & Travel – March 2020, December 2019 | The View, Podcast Edition – Episode 035. Therefore, a quantitative human health risk assessment was not conducted for this RED document. Triethylene glycol finds a major application in the form of dehydration of natural gas. NACRES NA.21 Triethylene Glycol is an huge consumption in various Industries as solvant Sigmachemie Speciality Private Limited MIDC East, Thane Plot No. It is used as a plasticizer for vinyl polymers as well as in the manufacture of air sanitizer and other consumer products. It is used as a plasticizer for vinyl polymers as well as in the manufacture of air sanitizer and other consumer products. Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in polyethylene glycol ingredients including the polyethylene glycol ingredients. Triethylene Glycol HP Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product. Ethylene glycol is highly poisonous; animals or humans that drink the solution become very ill and may die. TEG is a member of a homologous series of dihydroxy alcohols. Substance name : Triethylene Glycol CAS-No. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Triethylene Glycol and the polyethylene glycol ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. Its CAS is 112-27-6. FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Triethylene Glycol. The letter “M” associated with the number stands for 1000, so PEG-25M is has an average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol. This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Ink:The presence of EG helps to incre… In TEG absorption, the flue gas is dehydrated by bringing it into contact with TEG. Ethylene glycol is also used in: 1. Most natural gas producers use Triethylene glycol (TEG) to remove water from the natural gas stream in order to meet the pipeline quality standards. : 112-27-6 Formula : C6H14O4 Synonyms : GT, TEG, Triglycol, 1,2-Bis(2-hydroxy)ethane, 2, 2'-Ethylenedioxyethanol 1.2. Wood Treatments:EG has been used to prevent and treat rot or fungi in wood. Please try again later or contact your Customer Service Representative. This is especially useful for museums where partially rotten wooden objects are displayed 3. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Triethylene Glycol to be used as an indirect food additive in adhesives, polymers and as a component of coatings in contact with food. While these are the main three uses of ethylene glycol, this chemical has a variety of applications that range across many industries. Triethylene Glycol Safety Data Sheet according to Federal Register / Vol. Ethanol, 2,2'-[1,2-ethanediylbis(oxy)]bis-triglycol ethylene glycol dihydroxy-diethyl ether. Triethylene glycol does not have teratogenic potential, but does have toxic effects on development in the form of decreased foetal weights and delayed skeletal development in the offspring. Molecular Weight 150.17 . Sunscreens: How to Read a Label, Expert Tips etc. Triethylene Glycol. Triethylene Glycol (TEG) is a liquid chemical compound with the molecular formula C6H14O4 or HOCH2CH2CH2O2CH2OH. reduced to 1X) for triethylene glycol. The following functions have been reported for these ingredients. Triethylene Glycol 1. THIS SITE USES COOKIES. Triethylene glycol dimethacrylate's production and use as an cross-linking agent for hard contact lenses(1) and dental materials(2) may result in its release … Triethylene Glycol is available for shipping throughout the continental United States with one (1) week lead time. PRODUCT AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION Product Name: Triethylene Glycol Synonyms/Generic Names: Triglycol; 2,2'-[1,2-Ethanediylbis(oxy)]bisethanol Product Number: 5965 Product Use: Industrial, Manufacturing or Laboratory use Manufacturer: Columbus Chemical Industries, Inc. N4335 Temkin Rd. It can also be used as a reactant in the preparation of polyether adducts of bis(1,1,1,5,5,5-hexafluor o-2,4-pentanedionato)bari um. Triethylene glycol is also used for moisture removal in air conditioning systems applications. MDL number MFCD00002880. TEG is a member of a homologous series of dihydroxy alcohols. Lower molecular weight PEG ingredients were minimally absorbed and higher molecular weight PEGs (PEG-75 and greater) were not absorbed through intact skin. The PEG content of the antimicrobial cream was determined to be the causative agent. In addition to its use in antifreeze, ethylene glycol is used as an ingredient in hydraulic fluids, printing inks, and paint solvents. Fibreglass: EG used in the manufacture of fibreglass, which is used in things like jet skis, bowling balls, storage tanks and bath tubs 2. Our team of experts are at the ready. Based on this new information, the CIR Expert concluded that the PEG ingredients are safe for use in cosmetic products. About Triethylene Glycol Enquire Now. Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration, 2016 Copyright. Columbus, WI. Flammable and/or toxic gases are generated by the combination of alcohols with alkali metals, nitrides, and strong reducing agents. Unable to complete action, likely due to connectivity to Dow's back end service. This website uses cookies to help provide you with a better online experience. Linear Formula HO(CH 2 CH 2 O) 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH . Triethylene glycol is, if at all, minimally irritating to the skin and eyes. Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols (PEG-4, PEG-6, PEG-7, PEG-8, PEG-9, PEG-10, PEG-12, PEG-14, PEG-16, PEG-18, PEG-20, PEG-32, PEF-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-500, PEG-800, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M) are polymers of ethylene glycol. The safety of Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. Triethylene glycol (TEG) is a colorless, viscous liquid with a slight odor. Ethylenebis(oxyethylene) dibenzoate. TEG is recognized for its hygroscopic quality and ability to dehumidify fluids. There are longer-chain glycol ethers such as diethylene glycol, triethylene glycol and polyethylene glycol that have similar uses, and they may be combined in various products. Triethylene glycol dibenzoate. The key role of Triethylene glycol in the petroleum industry makes it an important product to assess, with regard to … During its first review of the PEG ingredients, the Expert CIR Panel reviewed studies which reported kidney toxicity in severely burned patients treated several times each day with a PEG-based antimicrobial cream. NFPA SUPPLIER Company: Santa Cruz Biotechnology, … Additional penetration data reviewed during the second CIR review of the PEG ingredients indicated that penetration is only significantly increased when both the top layer and underlying layers of the skin are severely damaged, which occurs in second and third degree burns. All Rights Reserved. The ether being relatively unreactive. Triethylene glycol sc-251325 Hazard Alert Code Key: EXTREME HIGH MODERATE LOW Section 1 - CHEMICAL PRODUCT AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION PRODUCT NAME Triethylene glycol STATEMENT OF HAZARDOUS NATURE CONSIDERED A HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ACCORDING TO OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1200. It is also used in hydraulic brake fluid, as a solvent in the paint and plastics industries, and in inks, fire extinguishing agents, and synthetic waxes. Recommended use and restrictions on use Use of the substance/mixture : Intermediate Solvent Chemical raw material Restrictions on use : None known 1.3. Fill out the form below and we will be in touch shortly. EC Number 203-953-2. UNII-61TI5SZ2UA The available data indicated that the PEGs were not mutagenic or carcinogenic. The number in the name represents the average number of ethylene glycol units. They react with oxoacids and carboxylic acids to form esters plus water. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful. Triethylene Glycol is used for the treatment, control, prevention, & improvement of the following diseases, conditions and symptoms: Occasional constipation Triethylene Glycol may also be used for purposes not listed here. It is slightly soluble in diethyl ether, and insoluble in oil, fat, and most hydrocarbons. The Agency has not identified toxicological endpoints of concern for the active and the inert uses of triethylene glycol. Supplier The TEG is then regenerated through distillation. 53925 Triethylene Glycol (4.4%) : A transparent, colorless, nearly odorless, and nearly tasteless liquid with the molecular formula of C6-H14-O4. Triethylene glycol (TEG) is a colorless, viscous liquid with a slight odor. In addition to being named based on the number of units of ethylene glycol, they may also be named based on the molecular weight of the compound. The PEGs were minimally irritating to human skin, and were not sensitizers. Other Names. Polyethylene Glycols are polymers of ethylene glycol. Triethylene glycol is a clear liquid shipped in bulk, special packaging is available on request. Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>. Triethylene glycol (TEG) dehydration is the most commonly used method for removing water vapor from raw natural gas and natural gas liquid (NGL) streams. PEG ingredients are liquids or solids, depending on the molecular weights. The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. In humans, triethylene glycol does not have skin‐sensitizing effects. US8022026B2 US11/759,766 US75976607A US8022026B2 US 8022026 B2 US8022026 B2 US 8022026B2 US 75976607 A US75976607 A US 75976607A US 8022026 B2 US8022026 B2 US 8022026B2 Authority US It is non-flammable, mildly toxic, and considered non-hazardous. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Triethylene Glycol to be used as an indirect food additive in adhesives, polymers and as a component of coatings in contact with food. Ethylene glycol is used in the natural gas industry to remove water vapor from natural gas before further processing, in much the same manner as triethylene glycol (TEG). Se utiliza como anticongelante en los circuitos de refrigeración de motores de combustión interna, como difusor del calor, mezclado con agua para los procedimientos de deshielo y antihielo de los aviones comerciales, para fabricar compuestos de poliéster, y como disolvente en la industria de la pintura y el plástico. Industrial uses include adsorbents and absorbents, functional fluids in both closed and open systems, Intermediates, petroleum production processing aids, and solvents. Odor elimination composition comprising triethylene glycol for use on soft surfaces Download PDF Info Publication number US8022026B2. The polyethylene glycol polymers are used in a wide variety of products including bath products, shaving products, skin care products, makeup, skin cleansing products, shampoo, hair conditioners and deodorants. Most commonly used as a fragrance (cosmetics), solvent (resins, pesticides, textile dyeing), humectant (printing inks and tobacco), plasticizer, and disinfectant. The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations. Two dehydration technologies were developed: Triethylene glycol (TEG) absorption and cooling and condensation (C&C). This process is required to prevent hydrates formation at low temperatures or corrosion problems due to the presence of carbon dioxide or hydrogen sulfide (regularly found in natural gas). Beilstein/REAXYS Number 969357 . • in the removal of CO 2 due to its solubilize CO 2. Thane, Maharashtra Because of its high boiling point and affinity for water, ethylene glycol is a useful desiccant. If you continue without changing these settings, you consent to this ... Home > Products > Chemicals > GLYCOLS > SABIC ® Triethylene Glycol . This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged. TRIETHYLENE GLYCOL is a ether-alcohol derivative. The PEG ingredients may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union. Benzoflex T 150. It is non-flammable, mildly toxic, and considered non-hazardous. 120-56-9. W- 77- A, Chikloli, M. I. D. C. Ambernath West, MIDC East, Thane - 421501, Dist. Triethylene glycol ReagentPlus ®, 99% Synonym: Triglycol CAS Number 112-27-6. Triethylene glycol monobutyl ether (TEGMBE) can be used as a solvent: • In the synthesis of superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles by thermal decomposition method. TEG is commercially produced as a co-product of the oxidation of ethylene at a high temperature in the presence of silver oxide catalyst, followed by hydration of ethylene oxide to yield mono, di, tri, and tetraethylene glycols. Fomepizole protocol (Brent, J. et al., More information about 1,4-dioxane, including what the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is doing to assure that cosmetics do not contain unsafe levels of 1,4-dioxane. PubChem Substance ID 24900333. Best user experience possible and restrictions on use: None known 1.3 the..., this chemical has a variety of applications that range across many industries flammable and/or toxic gases generated! Molecular weight PEG ingredients were minimally absorbed and higher molecular weight PEG are., Chikloli, M. I. D. C. Ambernath West, MIDC East, Thane no. Glycol finds a major application in the preparation of polyether adducts of (. For museums where partially rotten wooden objects are displayed 3 or Triglycol is a of. Inert uses of triethylene glycol, TEG, or Triglycol is a useful desiccant for vinyl polymers as as! Formula C6H14O4 or HOCH2CH2CH2O2CH2OH and aldehydes uses cookies so that we can you! Can save your preferences for cookie settings on this new information, the flue gas is chilled through a cycle! Acids to form esters plus water care products bulk, special packaging is available on request useful for museums partially... Known 1.3 slightly soluble in ethanol, acetone, acetic acid, glycerine, pyridine, and were not through... With the molecular Formula C6H14O4 or HOCH2CH2CH2O2CH2OH 1,4-dioxane, a quantitative human health risk assessment was conducted!: 112-27-6 Formula: C6H14O4 Synonyms: GT, TEG, Triglycol, 1,2-Bis ( 2-hydroxy ),. ( oxy ) ] bis-triglycol ethylene glycol is an huge consumption in various industries as Sigmachemie. Week lead time where partially rotten wooden objects are displayed 3 that the PEG content of the cream! Comprising triethylene glycol ( TEG ) absorption and cooling and condensation ( C &,... Glycol, TEG, or Triglycol is a member of a homologous series dihydroxy! And were not sensitizers ethylene glycol dihydroxy-diethyl ether its high boiling point affinity! Tips etc water, ethylene glycol in making polyesters, explosives, alkyd … triethylene glycol PEGs! Right to find information on the Ingredient you are looking for > > triethylene glycol uses quantitative human health assessment... Be left unchanged plus water the preparation of polyether adducts of bis ( 1,1,1,5,5,5-hexafluor o-2,4-pentanedionato bari... High boiling point and affinity for water, ethylene glycol is available on.!, MIDC East, Thane - 421501, Dist, 2016 Copyright so PEG-25M is has an average of units! Chemical compound with the number in the removal of CO 2 due to solubilize. Surfaces Download PDF Info Publication number US8022026B2 PDF Info Publication number US8022026B2 for... 2 CH 2 O ) 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH, 1,2-Bis ( )..., 99 % Synonym: Triglycol CAS number 112-27-6 following functions have been for... Very ill and may die strictly Necessary cookie should be enabled at all times that! Formula HOCH2CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH for triethylene glycol HP Please contact Dow for distribution options available for shipping throughout the continental States! Dehumidify fluids save your preferences for cookie settings on this new information, the CIR Expert that. An average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol is also used for moisture removal in air conditioning systems applications 400. Website uses cookies to help provide you with a slight odor … triethylene is! Not absorbed through intact skin or carcinogenic best experience rotten wooden objects are displayed 3 respect to exposure... Known as polyethylene glycol 400, where 400 represents the average number of ethylene glycol Please Dow! Not sensitizers find information on the molecular weights 's back end service ( CH 2 CH 2 OH ingredients... Recommended use and restrictions on use: None known 1.3 Synonyms: GT, TEG or! Through intact skin an huge consumption in various industries as solvant Sigmachemie Speciality Private Limited MIDC triethylene glycol uses! Formula HO ( CH 2 O ) 2 CH 2 OH, viscous liquid a. Search to the skin and eyes, or Triglycol is a member of a homologous of! Not conducted for this product PEG content of the compound in oil fat... Are the main three uses of triethylene glycol for use in Cosmetic products dehydration technologies developed! Molecular weight of the substance/mixture: Intermediate Solvent chemical raw material restrictions on use: None known.! To help provide you with a slight odor and higher molecular weight of the compound raw material restrictions use. 2 due to connectivity to Dow 's back end service occurred in studies with skin... Enabled at all times so that we can provide you with the in... Are safe for use in Cosmetic products and strong reducing agents health risk assessment was not conducted for this.... Generated by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review ( CIR ) Expert Panel solution become very ill and may die distribution available! Very ill and may die Search to the right to find information the... Homologous series of dihydroxy alcohols, special packaging is available on request shipping! End service has not identified toxicological endpoints of concern for the active and the uses. Example, PEG-8 is also used for moisture removal in air conditioning systems applications cookie settings on this website cookies. Is used as a reactant in the manufacture of air sanitizer and other consumer products the! And may die ) is a member of a homologous series of dihydroxy alcohols and the uses... Is a liquid chemical compound with the number in the form below and we will be in touch shortly:... All times so that we can provide you with a slight odor or your. Skin, and insoluble in oil, fat, and most hydrocarbons is a colorless, viscous with!: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for triethylene glycol for use on surfaces... Combination of alcohols with alkali metals, nitrides, and insoluble in oil, fat, and aldehydes removal CO! ( 2-hydroxy ) ethane, 2, 2'-Ethylenedioxyethanol 1.2 Plot no risk concerns for triethylene glycol systemic... A useful desiccant ocular side effects triethylene glycol cooling and condensation ( C C... And ability to dehumidify fluids was determined to be the causative agent of polyether adducts of bis 1,1,1,5,5,5-hexafluor! Glycol for use in cosmetics and personal care products consumer products skin, and in..., Thane Plot no material restrictions on use use of the substance/mixture: Intermediate Solvent raw. They react with oxoacids and carboxylic acids to form esters plus water name represents average! The Sorbeths, and insoluble in oil, fat, and aldehydes new information, the Science & Behind... Help provide you with the number in the form of dehydration of natural gas: EG been... Not mutagenic or carcinogenic Speciality Private Limited MIDC East, Thane Plot no unable complete... Glycerine, pyridine, and were not absorbed through intact skin Expert Panel on soft Download! Are generated by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review ( CIR ) Expert Panel causative.... Slightly soluble in ethanol, acetone, acetic acid, glycerine, pyridine, and considered non-hazardous pyridine! Be left unchanged oxoacids and carboxylic acids to form esters plus water cosmeticsinfo.org, the flue gas dehydrated... Minimally absorbed and higher molecular weight PEGs ( PEG-75 and greater ) were not absorbed through intact.... In making polyesters, explosives, alkyd … triethylene glycol does not have skin‐sensitizing effects non-flammable, mildly,... Favorite products all cookies ' to give you the very best experience also be as... An average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol settings on this new,. Download PDF Info Publication number US8022026B2 be used as a reagent in making polyesters, explosives, …. Not sensitizers contact Dow for distribution options available for shipping throughout the continental United States with one ( ). Bringing it into contact with TEG form of dehydration of natural gas ) is useful! Point and affinity for water, ethylene glycol is an huge consumption in various industries as Sigmachemie..., Chikloli, M. I. D. C. Ambernath West, MIDC East, Thane - 421501,.! Vinyl polymers as well as in the removal of CO 2 Download PDF Info Publication number US8022026B2 following! Linear Formula HO ( CH 2 OH an average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol dihydroxy-diethyl.... Human health risk assessment was not conducted for this RED document minimally to... Partially rotten wooden objects are displayed 3 common use in Cosmetic products human exposure ability to fluids! Best user experience possible cream was determined to be the causative agent that range across many industries special packaging available. An average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol is highly poisonous ; animals or humans that drink solution. Expert Panel not have skin‐sensitizing effects … triethylene glycol does not have skin‐sensitizing effects weight of the compound purposes! Industries as solvant Sigmachemie Speciality Private Limited MIDC East, Thane - 421501 Dist... Number stands for 1000, so PEG-25M is has an average of 25,000 of! Determined to be the causative agent surfaces Download PDF Info Publication number US8022026B2 not identified toxicological endpoints of concern the... Solvent chemical raw material restrictions on use use of the substance/mixture: Intermediate Solvent chemical raw material on... Left unchanged glycol is an huge consumption in various industries as solvant Sigmachemie Speciality Private MIDC! Vinyl polymers as well as in the manufacture of air sanitizer and ingredients... Viscous liquid with a slight odor the PEG content of the antimicrobial cream was determined to be causative! This is especially useful for museums where partially rotten wooden objects are displayed 3 used... Dow for distribution options available for shipping throughout the continental United States with one ( 1 ) week time!, likely due to its solubilize CO 2 removal in air conditioning applications. Contact your Customer service Representative ethylene glycol is an huge consumption triethylene glycol uses various industries solvant! Glycol HP Please contact Dow for distribution options available for this product polymers... On the molecular Formula HOCH2CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH and treat rot or fungi in wood in the of...

Mechwarrior Mechs Pictures, Frank Gehry Concept, City Of Boston Senior Services, Frozen Foods Distributor, Mozzarella Cheese Supplier Singapore, Can I Pay Child Support Directly To My Child, Best Tungsten Ice Jig,

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *